Third District Court of Appeal
[…] with a copy of the notice to creditors, [thirty] days after the date
of service on the creditor, even though the personal
representative has recognized the claim or demand by paying a
part of it or interest on it or otherwise.
§ 733.702(1), Fla. Stat.; see Fla. Prob. R. 5.490(e). Long construed as a
statute of limitations, this provision applies to all claims for personal property
in the possession of the personal representative. § 733.702(1), Fla. Stat.
The statutory time frame is, however, subject to extension and waiver. See
Fla. Prob. R. 5.042(b).
6
The second provision, codified in section 733.710, Florida Statutes,
reads, in relevant part:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, [two] years
after the death of a person, neither the decedent’s estate, the
personal representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries shall be
liable for any claim or cause of action against the decedent,
whether or not letters of administration have been issued, except
as provided in this section.
(2) This section shall not apply to a creditor who has filed a claim
pursuant to s. 733.702 within [two] years after the person’s death,
and whose claim has not been paid or otherwise disposed of
pursuant to s. 733.705.
§ 733.710(1)–(2), Fla. Stat. This provision has been deemed a jurisdictional
statute of nonclaim, creating “an outer limit beyond which [claims] may not
be instituted.” Hess v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.,
175 So. 3d 687, 695 (Fla.
2015) (alteration in original) (quoting Kush v. Lloyd,