the basis of Applegate v. Barnett Bank of Tallahassee,
[…] 2018. He retired and is eligible to receive a pension at age sixty. The
husband filed a petition for dissolution of marriage in 2018.
After a trial on the petition, the court entered final judgment which
included an equitable division of the parties’ marital assets but failed to
include the military pension. The wife moved for rehearing, pointing out
that the court had not valued the pension. 1 The court then entered an
amended final judgment in which it found insufficient evidence of the
pension’s value and refused to equitably divide it.
The court erred. Section 61.076, Florida Statutes (2018), provides:
(1) All vested and nonvested benefits, rights, and funds
accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profit-
sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance
plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable
distribution.
(2) If the parties were married for at least 10 years, during
which at least one of the parties who was a member of the
federal uniformed services performed at least 10 years of
creditable service, and if the division of marital property