PATRICIA ASH v. IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF AARON ASH ( 2021 )
[…] construed to accomplish this purpose. Id.
    Moreover, historically, guardianship courts are courts of equity.
    Romano v. Olshen, 
    153 So. 3d 912
    , 918 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). Guardianship
    courts “have wide discretion in fashioning remedies to satisfy the exigencies
    of the circumstances.” Schroeder v. Gebhart, 
    825 So. 2d 442
    , 446 (Fla. 5th
    DCA 2002). “Thus, a court of equity [and a guardianship court] is authorized
    13
    to expansively construe Chapter 744 to protect the interests of the ward.”
    Romano, 
    153 So. 3d at 918
    ; § 744.1012(3), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    Finally, the guardian of an incapacitated person is a fiduciary and “shall
    act within the scope of authority granted by the court and as provided by
    law.” § 744.361(1) and (2), Fla. Stat. (2019). “A guardian may not act in a
    manner contrary to the ward’s best interests under the circumstances.” §
    744.361(4), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    During the January 28, 2021 hearing before the probate court on
    Patricia’s petition, the court neither analyzed Aaron’s best interests, nor does
    the order on appeal entered by the probate court contain any analysis or