FABIO MATOS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] the incident was March 15, 2018, and the applicable limitations period
    expired on or March 15, 2020, unless tolled; (2) the State filed the
    information on July 31, 2019; and (3) the summons issued on March 13,
    2019, came back unserved. The trial court noted section 775.15(2)(c)
    provides that prosecution for a first-degree misdemeanor “must be
    commenced within two years after it is committed,” and the State must file
    an information and serve the defendant with a notice in order to properly
    commence a prosecution. § 775.15(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018). The trial court
    also noted section 775.15(4)(b) provides:
    Prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not
    previously been arrested or served with a summons is
    commenced when either an indictment or information is filed,
    provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on the
    indictment or information is executed without unreasonable
    delay.
    § 775.15(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018). However, the trial court concluded that
    the supreme court’s March 13, 2020 pandemic administrative order
    suspended all time periods involving speedy trial procedure in criminal
    proceedings. Based on the administrative order, section 775.15(4)(b), and
    rule 3.191, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss.
    Matos subsequently petitioned to prohibit the prosecution.
    Analysis
    3
    Prohibition is the proper method for challenging the trial court’s
    jurisdiction on a claim that the statute of limitations has expired. Manzini
    v. State, 
    115 So. 3d 1015
    , 1016 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013).
    Here, Matos was not arrested or served with a summons prior to the
    State filing the information. Therefore, section 775.15(4)(b), Florida
    Statutes (2018), applies:
    A prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not
    previously been arrested or served with a summons is
    commenced when either an indictment or information is filed,
    provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such
    indictment or information is executed without unreasonable
    delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate
    the defendant after diligent search or the defendant’s absence
    from the state shall be considered. The failure to execute
    process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has
    been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this
    state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.
    § 775.15(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). An unreasonable delay
    in executing service of process “bars prosecution for the offense charged.”
    Norris v. State, 
    784 So. 2d 1188
    , 1189 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001). Further,