Toland Jerome Bonner v. State of Florida ( 2018 )
[…] mandatory minimum sentence, but the case needs to be
    remanded for a sentencing hearing for the trial court to announce
    the mandatory minimum in Bonner’s presence.
    The third issue is whether the designation on the judgment
    and sentence that the convictions for five counts of attempted
    armed robbery with a firearm are first-degree felonies, instead of
    second degree felonies, is a reversible error. There is no question
    that the designations are incorrect and need to be corrected.
    While armed robbery is a first-degree felony, see section
    812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“If in the course of committing the
    robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon,
    then the robbery is a felony of the first degree . . . .”), attempted
    armed robbery is a second-degree felony. See § 777.04(4)(c), Fla.
    Stat. (2017) (“[I]f the offense attempted, solicited, or conspired to
    is a life felony or a felony of the first degree, the offense of