ROBERT GOLD v. LEE ROSEN ( 2021 )
[…] and appellee, Lee Rosen, in Bal Harbour, Florida. Observing the trial court
    properly confined the sole inquiry below to “whether the tort as alleged
    occurred in Florida, and not whether the alleged tort actually occurred,” the
    allegations were sufficient to both satisfy the long-arm statute, codified in
    section 48.193, Florida Statutes (2021), and establish the requisite minimum
    contacts with Florida to justify the acquisition of in personam jurisdiction over
    Gold. Walter Lorenz Surgical, Inc. v. Teague, 
    721 So. 2d 358
    , 359 (Fla. 1st
    DCA 1998); see § 48.193(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (“A person . . . thereby submits
    himself . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action
    arising from any of the following acts: . . . [c]ommitting a tortious act within
    this state.”); Godfrey v. Neumann, 
    373 So. 2d 920
    , 922 (Fla. 1979) (“[B]y
    committing a tort in Florida a nonresident establishes ‘minimum contacts’
    with Florida to justify the acquisition of in personam jurisdiction over him
    . . . .”); Krilich v. Wolcott, 
    717 So. 2d 582