Landrum v. JAMES RUMMER TIMBER HARV. , 645 So. 2d 577 ( 1994 )
[…] We reverse.

    In June of 1993, Landrum was determined to be eligible for unemployment compensation benefits. His employer appealed and a hearing was held before an appeals referee. Landrum did not attend the hearing. The appeals referee determined Landrum had been discharged from employment for misconduct connected with his work and he was therefore disqualified from receiving benefits. A clerk's certificate reflects the appeals referee's decision was mailed to Landrum on August 11, 1993.

    Section 443.151(4)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1993), provides that appeals referees' decisions "shall be final unless, within 20 days after the date of mailing of notice thereof to the party's last known address or, in the absence of such mailing, within 20 days after the delivery of such notice, further review is initiated pursuant to paragraph (c)." Landrum did not appeal the August 11, 1993, decision within twenty days.

    Landrum claims he did not receive notice of the adverse determination of the appeals referee until four months after it was entered. The mailing date on the decision, by itself, was insufficient to rebut this claim.