Shaheim Hassan Lomax v. State of Florida , 148 So. 3d 119 ( 2014 )
[…] (4) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction,
    punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318.
    § 316.0875, Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added).
    We find the officer’s testimony that he observed appellant’s front and back
    driver’s side tires travel over the solid double yellow lines, so that the vehicle was
    partially in the oncoming lane of traffic, was competent, substantial evidence that
    appellant violated the traffic control device of double yellow lines. Thus, there was
    competent, substantial evidence that appellant violated section 316.0875 by
    “driv[ing] . . . on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark such no-
    passing zone.”
    We note that in a similar context, courts have found that a driver’s failure to
    maintain a single lane as required by section 316.089, Florida Statutes, does not by
    itself establish probable cause for a traffic stop unless the driver’s behavior placed
    other vehicles in danger. See, e.g., Hurd v. State, 
    958 So. 2d 600
     (Fla. 4th DCA
    2007). Because section 316.089 prohibits leaving a lane unless it can be done “with
    safety,” courts have reasoned that “the failure to maintain a single lane alone
    4
    cannot establish probable cause when the action is done safely.” Hurd, 
    958 So. 2d at 603
    . *
    In contrast, section 316.0875 does not permit crossing solid double yellow
    lines even if it can be done safely, unless one of the exceptions in subsection (3)
    applies. Instead, it states “no driver shall at any time drive . . . on the left side of
    any pavement striping designed to mark such no-passing zone.” § 316.0875(2),
    Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Thus, the officer’s observation of appellant crossing
    the solid double yellow lines here constituted probable cause, regardless of the fact
    the officer testified that appellant did not create a safety hazard. We AFFIRM.