JOSEPH C. DOUGLAS v. KATHRYN ANN DOUGLAS , 252 So. 3d 791 ( 2018 )
[…] Nancy S. Paikoff and O. George Bamis of
    MacFarlane, Ferguson & McMullen,
    Clearwater, for Appellant.
    J. Andrew Crawford of J. Andrew Crawford,
    P.A., St. Petersburg, for Appellee.
    SILBERMAN, Judge.
    Joseph C. Douglas, the Husband, seeks review of a final judgment of
    injunction for protection against domestic violence in favor of Kathryn Ann Douglas, the
    Wife. We reverse because the final judgment is not supported by competent,
    substantial evidence that the Wife had an objectively reasonable fear of imminent
    domestic violence.
    Section 741.30(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2016), provides for the issuance of
    an injunction "when it appears to the court that the petitioner is either the victim of
    domestic violence as defined by s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she
    is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence." "Although an act of
    domestic violence need not be completed before one may seek injunctive relief, if fear
    alone is the 'reasonable cause' alleged to support the injunction, then not only must the
    danger feared be imminent but the rationale for the fear must be objectively reasonable