Brodie v. All Corp. of USA , 876 So. 2d 577 ( 2011 )
[…] The standard of review applicable to summary judgment is de novo. Volusia County v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So. 2d 126, 130 (Fla.2000); Bruckner v. City of Dania Beach, 823 So. 2d 167, 171 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (quoting Aberdeen). "Summary judgment is proper if there is no genuine issue of material fact and if the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Aberdeen, 760 So.2d at 130.

    We turn first to Counts I-V. The trial court granted summary judgment on these counts solely on the basis of section 678.319. Prior to its repeal in 1998, the section provided:

    A contract for the sale of securities is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless:
    (1) There is some writing signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker, sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made for sale of a stated quantity of described securities at a defined or stated price.

    § 678.319(1), Fla. Stat. (1997).

    We conclude that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment on this ground. The oral contract at issue is an employment contract, not a contract for the sale of securities. As such, section 678.319 does not bar Counts I-V of Brodie's complaint. See Collier v. Brooks, 632 So. 2d 149, 153 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)(rejecting argument that a claim for breach of an oral contract for an ownership interest in a business in exchange for successful management of the business was barred by section 678.319 because the contract was an employment agreement rather than a contract for the sale of securities); Byrd v. Bentley, 850 So. 2d 232, 240 (Ala.2002)(holding that an oral contract providing for an interest in a corporation in exchange for managerial success is not a sale of securities, but an employment contract); Baldassarre v.