Wood v. State , 654 So. 2d 218 ( 1995 )
[…] (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who:
    (a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication[]
    * * * * * *
    shall be punished as provided in subsection (4).

    *220 Section 934.03(4) provides that except in cases dealing with certain radio communications, such offense is a third degree felony.

    Appellant attempted to raise a defense under section 934.10(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1991), which states:

    (2) A good faith reliance on:

    (a) A court order, subpoena, or legislative authorization as provided in ss. 934.03-934.09, or
    (b) A good faith determination that federal or Florida law permitted the conduct complained of
    * * * * * *
    shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal, or administrative action arising out of such conduct under the laws of this state.

    Title XVIII of the United States Code section 2511(2)(d) provides as follows:

    It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State.

    (Emphasis added.)

    Neither party has revealed any cases interpreting the defense provided in section 934.10(2)(b). Although the appellee has argued that the defense provided in this statute does not exist, we cannot agree. The plain language of the statute states that a good-faith reliance on a good-faith determination that federal or Florida law permits the conduct complained of shall constitute a complete defense to any criminal action arising out of the conduct. Because appellant's proffered testimony was relevant to this defense, the trial court abused its discretion by disallowing same.