Laura Rivero Levey v. Ken Detzner, Secretary of State, State of , 146 So. 3d 1224 ( 2014 )
[…] candidate is deemed “qualified” if she provides the Department by the end of the
    qualifying period with a check that meets statutory requirements (properly
    executed, drawn on campaign account, payable to proper person or entity, and so
    on). No dispute exists that Levey did so; she was thereby deemed “qualified” and
    the Division of Elections officially informed her so. Likewise, as to her opponent.
    What happened in the post-qualifying period, however, triggered the present
    controversy and spawned the statutory construction dispute at issue. Under section
    99.061(7)(a)1, a candidate who is deemed otherwise “qualified” can be
    disqualified based on the last sentence in the subparagraph (italicized and bolded
    above), which provides that the “[f]ailure to pay the fee as provided in this
    subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate.” Which leads to the banking snafu at
    center stage in this matter.
    Levey’s check from SunTrust was drawn upon her campaign account as the
    statute requires (other payment methods, such as a certified check, PayPal®, or the