Laura Rivero Levey v. Ken Detzner, Secretary of State, State of , 146 So. 3d 1224 ( 2014 )
[…] been returned. DFS sent the memorandum via interoffice mail, the Department not
    receiving it until two days later on June 25th. According to the Bureau Chief of
    Election Records, debit memoranda are delivered by interoffice mail, not
    electronically.
    Two days later, on Friday, June 27th, the Division—apparently unaware of
    the looming kerfuffle over Levey’s qualifying check—certified her as qualified as
    a candidate for House District 113. Levey’s certification was on the last day of the
    statutory deadline for doing so. See § 99.061(6), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“The
    Department of State shall certify to the supervisor of elections, within 7 days after
    the closing date for qualifying, the names of all duly qualified candidates for
    nomination or election who have qualified with the Department of State.”).
    Another weekend passed. On Monday, June 30th, the Division first became
    aware of the situation. In response, it called Levey the next day, July 1st, to notify
    her that her check had not cleared and that she was going to be disqualified.