Laura Rivero Levey v. Ken Detzner, Secretary of State, State of , 146 So. 3d 1224 ( 2014 )
[…] before the end of qualifying; payment can and must occur sometime thereafter. As
    discovery shows, and reason dictates, for checks submitted late in the qualifying
    process, the payment of qualifying fee checks can and does occur after qualifying
    is over.
    Second, because payment issues necessarily must be resolved even after
    qualifying is over, the Department has an affirmative duty to do so. Nothing in the
    statute (nor in any rule) prohibits the Department from exercising authority and
    discretion as to payment issues during the post-qualifying period. See
    § 99.061(10), Fla. Stat. (“The Department of State may prescribe by rule
    requirements for filing papers to qualify as a candidate under this section.”). While
    neither the statute nor a rule specifies how the Department is to process payment
    for timely-received qualifying fee checks, it is obvious that it must do so.
    Discovery in this case shows that the Department engaged in appropriate