Laura Rivero Levey v. Ken Detzner, Secretary of State, State of , 146 So. 3d 1224 ( 2014 )
[…] under the circumstances presented.
    Indeed, it is hard to believe that legislators intended that a fully compliant
    candidate, such as Levey, be disqualified due to an error beyond her control—
    when they could easily find themselves in the same position. None of the
    intervening snafus and delays within the banking system were attributable to
    Levey, as the trial court specifically held: “[t]here was nothing [she] could have
    13
    done differently that would have changed what happened during the week of
    qualifying.”4
    A second and competing construction of section 99.061(7)(a)1, Florida
    Statues, relies heavily on a sentence (underlined in subparagraph above) that has
    no application in this case. It states:
    If a candidate’s check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing
    officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the candidate shall
    have until the end of qualifying to pay the fee with a cashier’s check
    purchased from funds of the campaign account.
    Under plain language principles, this sentence is best understood as creating a
    limited remedy that allows a candidate to file a certified 5 check as a cure before
    4
    The trial court’s finding notwithstanding, the suggestion that Levey may have had