Quincy Corp. v. Aguilar , 704 So. 2d 1055 ( 1997 )
[…] Wilson & Co., 266 Minn. 500, 124 N.W.2d 496 (1963); Davis v. Aluminum Co. of America, 204 Tenn. 135, 316 S.W.2d 24 (1958). Unemployment compensation statutes are remedial in nature and are therefore liberally construed, while provisions disqualifying claimants from receiving unemployment benefits are considered to be exceptions which must be construed narrowly, Hormel; Davis; Dep't of Indus. Relations v. Pickett, 448 So. 2d 364 (Ala.Civ.App.1983). Section 443.031, Florida Statutes (1995), provides that the unemployment compensation chapter "shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose to promote employment security ... and to provide through the accumulation of reserves for the payment of compensation to individuals with respect to their unemployment."