Quincy Corp. v. Aguilar , 704 So. 2d 1055 ( 1997 )
[…] [5] In the following cases, courts have ruled that continued picketing does not invalidate the unconditional nature of an offer to return to work in the context of the labor dispute disqualification provision: NLRB v. W.C. McQuaide, Inc., 552 F.2d 519 (3d Cir.1977); George A. Hormel & Co. v. Asper, 428 N.W.2d 47 (Minn.1988); Skookum Co., Inc. v. Employment Div., 276 Or. 303, 554 P.2d 520 (1976).

    [6] The Florida Legislature's declaration of public policy with respect to unemployment compensation legislation is contained in section 443.021, Florida Statutes (1995), which notes that economic insecurity due to unemployment is "a serious menace to the health, morals, and welfare of the people of this state" which requires appropriate "action by the Legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden," and that the public good requires measures "for the establishment and maintenance of free public employment offices and for the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own."