Poulos v. Martin County , 700 So. 2d 163 ( 1997 )
[…] The trial court granted appellee's motion, stating that the proper scope of review of a case brought under section 163.3215 is certiorari, by a review of the record before the board of county commissioners, and not as a trial de novo. After conducting a review of the record as established at the county commission hearing, the court held that the commission had not erred in finding the development was consistent with the comprehensive plan.

    Section 163.3215, Florida Statutes (1995) states in part:

    (1) Any aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain an action for injunctive or other relief against any local government to prevent such local government from taking any action on a development order, as defined in § 163.3164, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property that is not consistent with the comprehensive plan adopted under this part.
    * * * * * *
    (3)(b) Suit under this section shall be the sole action available to challenge the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan adopted under this part.
    (4) As a condition precedent to the institution of an action pursuant to this section, the complaining party shall first file a verified complaint with the local government whose actions are complained of setting forth the facts upon which the complaint is based and the relief sought by the complaining party. The verified complaint shall be filed no later than 30 days after the alleged inconsistent action has been taken. The local government receiving the complaint shall respond within 30 days after receipt of the complaint. Thereafter, the complaining party may institute the action authorized in this section. However, the action shall be instituted no later than 30 days after the expiration of the 30 day period which the local government has to take appropriate action.
    * * * * * *
    (5) Venue in any cases brought under this section shall lie in the county or counties where the actions or inactions giving rise to the cause of action are alleged to have occurred.

    § 163.3215, Fla. Stat. (1995).

    Appellees unpersuasively argue that this case is controlled by Board of County Commissioners v. Snyder, 627 So. 2d 469 (Fla. 1993), wherein a landowner requested a zoning change and the county denied it.