McCown v. Estate of Seidell , 831 So. 2d 218 ( 2002 )
[…] A reasonable man could conclude, as the trial court did, that the manifest weight of the evidence required a grant of additur to make the future damage figures equal to the amounts for which there was evidence presented. The trial court, accordingly, did not abuse its discretion in granting the additur requests.

    On remand, the defendant, in having rejected the additur, is entitled to a new trial, but a new trial on "damages only." Section 768.043(1), Florida Statutes (2000) provides: "If the party adversely affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only." The defendant does not contest the amount of past expenses and this court, herein, affirms the decision of the trial court with respect to the jury's finding of no permanent injury.