Crane v. Lifemark , 149 So. 3d 718 ( 2014 )
[…] covered establishment.
    § 760.02(11), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).
    Crane contends that the existence of the cafeteria on the grounds of the
    Hospital causes the Hospital to qualify as a public accommodation because the
    cafeteria, a covered establishment, is located within the Hospital and the Hospital
    holds itself out as serving the patrons of the cafeteria. The Florida Civil Rights Act,
    however, includes specific language that excludes from its provisions food service
    establishments located in private hospitals.
    Section 509.092 of the Florida Civil Rights Act expressly prohibits
    discrimination in public food service establishments.1 It reads:
    Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments
    are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse
    accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or
    undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon
    race, creed, color, sex, physical disability, or national origin. A person
    1 The Legislature has expressly indicated twice that the Florida Civil Rights Act
    includes specific statutory sections in both chapters 760 and 509, Florida Statutes.
    § 760.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“Sections 760.01-760.11 and 509.092 shall be cited