Crane v. Lifemark , 149 So. 3d 718 ( 2014 )
[…] a statute by a state agency charged with its enforcement unless the construction is
    ‘clearly erroneous.’”) (citations omitted). The interpretation by the Florida
    Commission on Human Relations is far from clearly erroneous: indeed, we find it
    persuasive.
    7
    Crane notes, however, that the Florida Civil Rights Act provides that its
    purposes “are to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from
    discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap,
    or marital status . . . .” §760.01(3). The Act then expressly requires that its terms
    “shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms and purposes stated in
    this section and the special purposes of the particular provision involved.” 
    Id. Based on
    this language, Crane suggests that the court should go beyond the literal
    meaning of the Act in order to effectuate its broad, remedial purpose.
    The language of the Act requiring that it be interpreted broadly to fulfill its