Nieto Villamizar v. Luna Capital Partners , 260 So. 3d 355 ( 2018 )
[…] would become a lien on the property.”
    Section 48.23, Florida Statutes (2017), governs notices of lis pendens. A
    notice is only effectual if it describes the affected property, is recorded in the
    official records where the property is located, “and has not expired or been
    withdrawn or discharged.” § 48.23(1)(a) (emphasis provided). In the present case,
    the notices of lis pendens were discharged by the court long before the July 2015
    sale, and Mr. Nieto did not appeal that discharge.
    Moreover, section 48.23(2) specifies that a notice of lis pendens “is not
    effectual for any purpose beyond 1 year from the commencement of the action and
    will expire at that time, unless the relief sough is disclosed by the pleading to be
    founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter
    713 against the property involved [unless, on motion, the court extends the time of
    expiration].” It is undisputed that Mr. Nieto’s initial equitable lien claim against
    6 Although the discharge was obviously “subsequent” to the recordation of the lis
    pendens notices, the discharge order was actually recorded over two years before
    the sale of the properties to Luna Capital.
    9