Beebe v. American Ambassador Cas. Co. , 659 So. 2d 701 ( 1995 )
[…] Clearly, if the setoff provision in American's policy were directed against uninsured motorist benefits so as to reduce them pro tanto as PIP or bodily injury, liability payments were made, there is little question such provisions would be found invalid. See Hartford Accident and Indemnity Co. v. Lackore, 408 So.2d 1040 (Fla. 1982); Warren v. Travelers Insurance Co., 650 So.2d 1082 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Divine v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance Co., 614 So.2d 683 (Fla. 5th DCA), rev. dismissed, 618 So.2d 1369 (Fla. 1993).

    Section 627.727 provides as follows:

    (1) No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state ... unless uninsured motor vehicle coverage is provided therein ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.
    * * * * * *
    The coverage described under this section shall be over and above, but shall not duplicate, the benefits available to an insured under any ... motor vehicle liability insurance coverage ... and such coverage shall cover the difference, if any, between the sum of such benefits and the damages sustained, up to the maximum amount of such coverage provided under this section. The amount of coverage available under this section shall not be reduced by a setoff against any coverage, including liability insurance.

    The scheme or design of the Florida Statutes is to make uninsured motorist coverage excess over and above any benefits available under motor vehicle liability insurance coverage.