A-One Coin Laundry Equipment Co. v. WATERSIDE TOWERS CONDOMINIUM ASS'N, INC. , 561 So. 2d 590 ( 1990 )
[…] The Attias decision approved the *592 procedure of transferring the counterclaim to the circuit court and leaving the main claim pending in the civil court of record. Our court's opinion reasoned by analogy to the statutory jurisdictional provisions relating to the county court. See id. at 872.

    In 1977, the legislature amended the county court jurisdictional statute. Ch. 77-135, s. 2, Laws of Fla.; see Art. V, § 6(b) Fla. Const. (1968, as amended). The amendment added a new sentence to subsection 34.011(2), Florida Statutes, so that the statute now provides:

    The county court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings relating to the right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements, except as provided in s. 26.012. In cases transferred to the circuit court pursuant to Rule 1.170(j), Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, or Rule 7.100(a), Florida Rules of Summary Procedure, the demands of all parties shall be resolved by the circuit court.

    § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat. (1987) (emphasis added).

    The effect of the 1977 amendment was to redefine the county court's jurisdiction so that when a transfer is made pursuant to Rule 1.170(j), jurisdiction of the entire action is transferred to the circuit court. The amendment removed the underpinning of the Attias decision, which no longer has vitality.