Cruz v. State , 956 So. 2d 1279 ( 2007 )
[…] "However, subsection (4)(b)(3) applies only to necessarily lesser included offenses listed in Category 1 of the Schedule of Lesser Included Offenses. . . ." Florida, 894 So.2d at 947 (citing to section 775.021(4)(b)(3), Fla. Stat.). This leads to the conclusion that Cruz's conviction for these two offenses did not violate double jeopardy.

    Further, the state contends that section 316.1935 allows multiple prosecutions when a defendant eludes more than one law enforcement officer, even when all offenses flowed from one episode.

    Cruz was charged with violation of section 316.1935(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which reads:

    (3) Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated, and during the course of the fleeing or attempted eluding:
    (a) Drives at high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

    In State v.