In Re Estate of Davis , 462 So. 2d 12 ( 1984 )
[…] Given the statutory predicate as the keystone of the opinion which, to me, survives any criticism of the remaining language, I hope the legislature will revisit the subject matter. This case, in my view, in itself justifies such review of the statute. I find it an anathema for a beneficiary to be present during execution of a will or when an attorney is discussing a prospective will with a testator client.

    NOTES

    [1] In re Estate of Davis, 428 So.2d 774 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983), as clarified at 438 So.2d 543 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)

    [2] See the underlying statutory basis; namely, section 733.107, Florida Statutes (1975), which provides:

    Burden of proof in contests. — In all proceedings contesting the validity of a will, the burden shall be upon the proponent of the will to establish prima facie its formal execution and attestation. Thereafter, the contestant shall have the burden of establishing the grounds on which the probate of the will is opposed or revocation sought.

    [3] There is tenuous refuge, if any, in the old saw that even Homer sometimes nodded.

    [4] The rule provides: