McKenzie v. State , 632 So. 2d 276 ( 1994 )
[…] Defendant ran and was observed by the officers placing the substance in his mouth, chewing and swallowing. The officers caught the defendant and ordered him to expel it from his mouth. He continued chewing and swallowing. One of the officers observed white foam both inside and outside defendant's mouth which was consistent with consumption of *277 cocaine, but they could not recover any of the substance.

    Defendant was convicted of tampering with evidence, a third degree felony under section 918.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), which provided:

    (1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall:
    (a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation.