Escambia County Transit v. Stallworth , 652 So. 2d 905 ( 1995 )
[…] The JCC properly treated the claim as a petition for modification. See Pitts v. Nimnicht Chevrolet, 569 So.2d 921 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); *907 Robinson v. JDM Country Club, 455 So.2d 1077 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); Bishop v. Pinellas Framing & Finishing, 414 So.2d 596 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982), rev. dismissed, 419 So.2d 1195 (Fla. 1982). Once the claim was treated as a petition for modification, however, the JCC erred in not allowing the E/C to assert the limitations period in section 440.28.

    Section 440.28, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in pertinent part:

    Modification of Orders. — Upon a deputy commissioner's own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition or because of a mistake in a determination of fact, the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to 2 years after the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to any compensation order, or at any time prior to 2 years after the date copies of an order rejecting a claim are mailed to the parties at the last known address of each, review a compensation case in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in s. 440.25 and, in accordance with such section, issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation or award compensation... .