Robbins v. Yusem , 559 So. 2d 1185 ( 1990 )
[…] The trial court granted the motion and entered a final order dismissing the complaint with prejudice.[1] The Property Appraiser appeals; we reverse.

    The issue presented by this appeal is whether the actual commercial agricultural use of property in violation of Dade County zoning ordinances can be considered a "good faith" agricultural use entitled to preferential tax treatment under section 193.461, Florida Statutes (the Greenbelt Law). The question is one of appellate first impression.

    Agricultural classification or "exemption" for property tax purposes is governed by section 193.461, Florida Statutes (1987). That section states:

    [O]nly lands which are used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes shall be classified agricultural. `Bona fide' agricultural purposes means good faith *1187 commercial agricultural use of the land. In determining whether the use of the land for agricultural purposes is bona fide, the following factors may be taken into consideration:
    1. The length of time the land has been so utilized;
    2. Whether the use has been continuous;
    3. The purchase price paid;
    4. Size, as it relates to specific agricultural use;
    5. Whether an indicated effort has been made to care sufficiently and adequately for the land ...;
    6. Whether such land is under lease ...; and
    7. Such other factors as may from time to time become applicable. (Emphasis added.)

    Section 193.461(3)(b).