James v. State , 706 So. 2d 64 ( 1998 )
[…] Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.140(o). See, e.g., Martinez v. State, 368 So. 2d 338 (Fla. 1978).

    Lumping alleged victims together in a single count of aggravated assault and permitting the jury to return a verdict of "guilty as charged" creates serious due process problems. As asserted by the defendant here, the jury, based upon the instructions given could have found the defendant guilty finding that the defendant threatened Barber and that Hickson (but not Barber) was frightened by the threat. However, such a scenario would not constitute the crime of aggravated assault. See § 784.011, Fla. Stat. (defining criminal assault as "an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.")