Moran v. Brawner , 519 So. 2d 1131 ( 1988 )
[…] See Roy v. Euro-Holland Vastgoed, B.V., 404 So. 2d 410, 413 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981). Based on Moran's own testimony, she failed to carry her burden of proof to show necessity — i.e., that she had no other reasonable or practicable way of egress or ingress and that access to the Brawners' property was *1134 reasonably necessary for the beneficial use or enjoyment of the land granted to her by Jones.[5]

    AFFIRMED.

    SHARP, C.J., and DAUKSCH, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Jones was included in the complaint as the mortgagee of the subject property.

    [2] Section 704.01, Florida Statutes (1985), provides as follows:

    IMPLIED GRANT OF WAY OF NECESSITY. — The common-law rule of an implied grant of a way of necessity is hereby recognized, specifically adopted, and clarified. Such an implied grant exists where a person has heretofore granted or hereafter grants lands to which there is no accessible right-of-way except over his land, or has heretofore retained or hereafter retains land which is inaccessible except over the land which he conveys. In such instances a right-of-way is presumed to have been granted or reserved. Such an implied grant or easement in lands or estates exists where there is no other reasonable and practicable way of egress, or ingress and same is reasonably necessary for the beneficial use or enjoyment of the part granted or reserved. An implied grant arises only where a unity of title exists from a common source other than the original grant from the state or United States; provided, however, that where there is a common source of title subsequently to the original grant from the state or United States, the right of the dominant tenement shall not be