Sampson v. State , 832 So. 2d 251 ( 2002 )
[…] But inconsistencies in the evidence does not constitute a legally sufficient basis to support a motion for judgment of acquittal. The defense must accept all competent evidence adduced against the defendant, and be able to demonstrate the state failed to prove one or more essential elements of the criminal charge with competent substantial evidence. See, e.g., Espiet v. State, 797 So. 2d 598, 601 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).

    AFFIRMED.

    GRIFFIN and PALMER, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Yates v. State, 823 So. 2d 273 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002).

    [2] Section 775.084(3)(a)6., Florida Statutes, provides:

    For an offense committed on or after October 1, 1995, if the state attorney pursues a habitual felony offender sanctioned or a habitual violent felony offender sanction against the defendant and the court, in a separate proceeding pursuant to this paragraph, determines that the defendant meets the criteria under subsection (1) for imposing such sanction, the curt must sentence the defendant as a habitual felony offender, or a habitual violent felony offender, subject t imprisonment pursuant to this section unless the court finds that such sentence is not necessary for the protection of the public. If the court finds that it is not necessary for the protection of the public to sentence the defendant as a habitual felony offender or a habitual violent felony offender, the court shall provide written reasons; a written transcript of orally stated reasons is permissible, if filed by the court within 7 days after the date of sentencing. Each month, the court shall submit to the office of Economic and Demographic Research of the Legislature the written reasons or transcripts in each case in which the court determines not to sentence a defendant as a habitual felony offender or a habitual violent felony offender as provided in this subparagraph.

    [3] Richardson v. State, 246 So. 2d 771 (Fla. 1971).