Barber v. State , 413 So. 2d 482 ( 1982 )
[…] Knowing this, the state attorney informed the court that he intended to use the jury verdict for impeachment purposes. Appellant's counsel objected, arguing that a jury verdict, absent adjudication by the court, could not be so used, but the lower court allowed the inquiry. Appellant then admitted the prior conviction. He was subsequently convicted as charged.

    It has long been the rule in Florida that a witness may be impeached by evidence of his prior convictions. E.g., Roberson v. State, 40 Fla. 509, 24 So. 474 (1899); § 90.08, Fla. Stat. (1977), repealed by Ch. *483 76-237, § 2, Laws of Fla. This has been codified in the Florida Evidence Code as section 90.610, Florida Statutes (1981), which reads:

    (1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment... .

    Florida courts have dealt with the meaning of conviction in a variety of contexts,[1] but only one case even tangentially deals with the precise question posed by this appeal. In Smith v.