ACandS, Inc. v. Askew , 597 So. 2d 895 ( 1992 )
[…] We cannot determine, however, whether these were in fact the grounds for the protective order. Florida favors complete disclosure in discovery matters, limited only by certain considerations such as privilege, work product, and relevancy which clearly are not implicated here. Fla. R.Civ.P. 1.280(b)(1). Enforcement of the Bond order, absent an adequate statement of good cause within the four corners of the order itself, could run afoul of this public policy.

    Respondents also brought the attention of the lower tribunal to section 69.081, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990). Subsection (3) provides:

    Except pursuant to this section, no court shall enter an order or judgment which has the purpose or effect of concealing a public hazard or any information concerning a public hazard, nor shall the court enter an order or judgment which has the purpose or effect of concealing any information which may be useful to members of the public in protecting *899 themselves from injury which may result from the public hazard.

    Subsection (4) further provides that an agreement or contract which has the purpose of such concealment is contrary to public policy and unenforceable. In the proceedings below, ACandS argued that this statute was inapplicable because the public is well aware of the dangerous nature of asbestos.