Stewart v. Stewart , 534 So. 2d 807 ( 1988 )
[…] At paragraph eight of the amended final judgment, the trial court found that the wife reasonably expended the sum of $1,170.54 as court costs and out-of-pocket expenses, and that her attorney reasonably expended 45.8 hours in the representation, at an hourly rate of $75.00. After making these express findings, the trial court directed the husband to pay $585.27 in costs, and $1,500 as partial attorney's fees. The amended final judgment is silent with regard to the rationale involved in the determination to award partial attorney's fees and costs.

    Section 61.16, Florida Statutes, which governs attorney's fees, suit money, and costs in dissolution of marriage proceedings, provides:

    The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.