Ben-David v. EDUCATION RESOURCES INSTITUTE , 974 So. 2d 1138 ( 2008 )
[…] Strommen, 927 So. 2d 176, 179 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) ("A trial court's lack of subject matter jurisdiction makes its judgments void. . . ."); Fedan Corp. v. Reina, 695 So. 2d 1282, 1283 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997) (judgment rendered by court is void if court lacks subject matter jurisdiction).

    "Subject matter jurisdiction — the `power of the trial court to deal with a class of cases to which a particular case belongs' — is conferred upon a court by constitution or by statute." Strommen, 927 So.2d at 179 (quoting Cunningham v. Standard Guar. Ins. Co., 630 So. 2d 179, 181 (Fla.1994)). Pursuant to section 34.01(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2007), jurisdiction properly lies in the county court for all actions at law in which the matter in controversy "does not exceed the sum of $15,000, exclusive of interest, cost, and attorney's fees." Claims may not be aggregated to confer jurisdiction in the circuit court unless the claims are related to one another or arise from the same "transaction or circumstances or occurrence." Burkhart v. Gowin, 86 Fla. 376, 98 So. 140, 142 (1923); accord State v.