Rolle v. State , 528 So. 2d 1208 ( 1988 )
[…] Richard L. Jorandby, Public Defender, and Allen J. DeWeese, Asst. Public Defender, West Palm Beach, for appellant.

    Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Celia A. Terenzio, Asst. Atty. Gen., West Palm Beach, for appellee.

    DOWNEY, Judge.

    Appellant, Carlton Rolle, was charged and convicted of felony driving under the influence in violation of section 316.193, Florida Statutes (1985), for which he was sentenced to one year in the county jail. He presents two points for appellate consideration, only one of which we find constitutes reversible error.

    Section 316.1934(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1985), provides:

    (2) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving, or in actual physical control of, a vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances, when affected to the extent that his normal faculties were impaired or to the extent that he was deprived of full possession of his normal faculties, the results of any test administered in accordance with s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 and this section shall be admissible into evidence when otherwise admissible, and the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged, as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood or breath, shall give rise to the following presumptions:
    ... .
    (c) If there was at that time 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, that fact shall be prima facie evidence that the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his normal faculties were *1209 impaired. Moreover, such person who has a blood alcohol level of 0.10 percent or above is guilty of driving, or being in actual physical control of, a motor vehicle, with an unlawful blood alcohol level.

    In instructing the jury in the present case the trial court advised the jury, over defense objection, that: