Forte Towers East, Inc. v. Blake , 275 So. 2d 39 ( 1973 )
[…] Stat., F.S.A. The plaintiff sought a judgment eliminating valuation of the improvement, and thereby to reduce the assessment to $79,525. By answer the defendants denied the allegation that the building was not substantially completed on January 1, 1971.

    Applicable to assessment to the real property in question, for the year 1971, was § 192.042(1) Fla. Stat., F.S.A., viz:

    "all property shall be assessed according to its just value as follows:
    "(1) Real Property. — On January 1, of each year. Improvements or portions not substantially completed on January 1 shall have no value placed thereon. `Substantially completed' shall mean that the improvement or some self-sufficient unit within it can be used for the purpose for which it was constructed."

    On trial of the cause the court entered a judgment sustaining the assessment, upon holding that the apartment building was substantially completed on January 1, 1971. In so ruling the trial court was in error.

    The building was designed to have seventy-four apartment units.