Florida Keys Comm. Coll. v. Ins. Co. of North Am. , 456 So. 2d 1250 ( 1984 )
[…] Quality Glass & Mirror, Inc. v. Ritch, 373 So. 2d 723 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979), cert. denied, 385 So. 2d 760 (Fla. 1980).

    The primary test in determining whether a bond is a statutory bond or a common law bond depends upon an examination of the obligations imposed upon the principal and its surety. The test requires a comparison of the minimum requirements enunciated in the statute and the language contained within the bond. State ex rel Consolidated Pipe & Supply Co. v. Houdaille Industries, Inc., 372 So. 2d 1177 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).

    Section 255.05, Florida Statutes (1977) requires:

    (1) Any person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority, for the construction of any public building, for the prosecution and completion of any public work, or for repairs upon any public building or public work shall be required, before commencing the work, to execute a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state as surety.

    The statute requires bonds to be conditioned so that the contractor shall promptly make payments to persons whose claims derive directly or indirectly from the performance of the work required by the contract.

    The bonds in question provide: