Topic v. Topic , 221 So. 3d 746 ( 2017 )
[…] On July 1, 2015, the Wife amended her petition for maintenance under
    section 61.09 in order to seek a dissolution of the marriage. On July 20, 2015, the
    Husband filed a motion to strike service of process and another motion to dismiss,
    raising for the first time the defense of forum non conveniens. On October 14,
    2016, the Husband filed an amended motion to dismiss on the grounds of priority
    and comity and in the alternative to abate or stay the proceedings. While various
    scheduling and procedural issues delayed the case, the Husband’s various motions
    2   Section 61.09, Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
    If a person having the ability to contribute to the
    maintenance of his or her spouse and support of his or
    her minor child fails to do so, the spouse who is not
    receiving support may apply to the court for alimony and
    for support for the child without seeking dissolution of
    marriage, and the court shall enter an order as it deems
    just and proper.
    3
    to dismiss were eventually scheduled for an evidentiary hearing to commence on
    December 5, 2016.3
    On the first day of the evidentiary hearing, the Husband withdrew all his
    motions to dismiss noticed for the evidentiary hearing except for his motion to