Jacques v. Jacques , 609 So. 2d 74 ( 1992 )
[…] Again, such statements were not reduced to writing, and we refuse to indulge in any presumption that the court's reason, orally stated, provided the basis for the amount of alimony awarded.

    Because the lower court's order lacks written findings of fact to support the alimony award, we are unable to reach any reasoned decision in regard to whether any of the points appellant raised requires reversal on the merits, including issues three and four. In failing to reduce its reasons to writing in the final judgment, the trial court violated that portion of Section 61.08(1), Florida Statutes (1991), providing: "In all dissolution actions, the court shall include findings of fact relevant to the factors enumerated in subsection (2) supporting an award or denial of alimony."[1] Without these critical findings,[2] we are unable to discern the trial court's determination as to the wife's needs and the husband's ability to provide for such needs.