Moore v. State , 200 So. 3d 1290 ( 2016 )
[…] possession of cocaine and possession of paraphernalia while reserving his right to seek
    appellate review of the trial court's denial of his dispositive motion to suppress. This
    appeal followed.
    II. THE APPLICABLE LAW
    On review of the denial of a motion to suppress, we defer to the trial
    court's factual findings that are supported by competent, substantial evidence and we
    review the trial court's application of the law to the facts de novo. Villanueva v. State,
    
    189 So. 3d 982
    , 984-85 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). Section 810.09(1)(a), Florida Statutes
    (2014), provides in pertinent part that "[a] person who, without being authorized,
    licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a
    structure or conveyance . . . [a]s to which notice against entering or remaining is given .
    -3-
    . . commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance."
    Thus section 810.09(1)(a) "requires that notice be given before a person can be guilty of
    trespassing on property other than a structure or conveyance." S.N.J. v. State, 
    17 So. 3d
    1258, 1259 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009). Moreover, "a police officer—under the trespass