Hochbaum v. Palm Garden of Winter Haven, LLC , 201 So. 3d 218 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.; see also Gessa v. Manor Care
    of Fla., Inc., 
    86 So. 3d 484
    , 493 (Fla. 2011) (holding that limitations on liability in
    arbitration agreement, in the forms of a cap on noneconomic damages and a waiver of
    punitive damages, "directly frustrate the remedies created by the statute" and thus
    violate public policy).
    In enacting the Adult Protective Services Act in chapter 415, the
    legislature "recognize[d] that there are many persons in this state who, because of age
    or disability, are in need of protective services." § 415.101(2). The legislature intended
    "to provide for the detection and correction of abuse, neglect, and exploitation through
    social services and criminal investigations and to establish a program of protective
    services for all vulnerable adults in need of them." 
    Id. Section 415.1111
    creates a civil
    cause of action for abuse, neglect, and exploitation committed against vulnerable
    adults, and it provides for actual and punitive damages as well as prevailing party fees
    and costs.