Hochbaum v. Palm Garden of Winter Haven, LLC , 201 So. 3d 218 ( 2016 )
[…] The trial court ruled that Hochbaum had not
    established unconscionability and granted the nursing home defendants' motion to
    compel arbitration.
    Hochbaum first argues on appeal that the arbitration agreements are
    unenforceable because they violate public policy by limiting Hochbaum's statutory right
    to attorneys' fees under section 415.1111. In her complaint, Hochbaum asserted a
    count for violation of section 415.1111, alleging that the nursing home defendants' "acts
    or omissions constitute exploitation of a vulnerable adult in violation of" the statute.
    Section 415.1111 provides that "[a] vulnerable adult who has been abused, neglected,
    or exploited as specified in this chapter has a cause of action against any perpetrator
    and may recover actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect, or exploitation."
    It also provides that "[a] party who prevails in any such action may be entitled to recover
    reasonable attorney's fees, costs of the action, and damages." Hochbaum claims that
    this remedial provision is eliminated by the language of the arbitration agreements