Travelers Ins. Co. v. Gray , 360 So. 2d 16 ( 1978 )
[…] Appellees argue that, pursuant to Section 627.727(3), Florida Statutes (1975), the uninsured motorist provision of their policy applies *18 where such coverage limits exceed the bodily injury limits of a tort-feasor's policy. Assuming this to be true, appellees' argument is misplaced. Section 627.727(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1975), provides that:

    "(2) For the purpose of this coverage, the term `uninsured motor vehicle' shall, subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, be deemed to include an insured motor vehicle when the liability insurer thereof:
    * * * * * *
    (b) Has provided limits of bodily injury liability for its insured which are less than the limits applicable to the injured person provided under his uninsured motorist's coverage." [Emphasis added.]