Stoever v. Vedder Homes, Inc. , 697 So. 2d 1247 ( 1997 )
[…] Allstate Insurance Co. v. Langston, 655 So. 2d 91 (Fla.1995); Martin-Johnson, Inc. v. Savage, 509 So. 2d 1097 (Fla.1987). The Stoever's claim of irreparable harm caused by expenditure of time and money on an unnecessary trial and subsequent appeal is insufficient to justify certiorari review. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. v. Carter, 680 So. 2d 546 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Paine, Webber, Jackson & Curtis, Inc. v. Lucas, 411 So. 2d 1369 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982).

    PETITION DENIED.

    DAUKSCH and PETERSON, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 46.015(3) provides:

    The fact that a written release of covenant not to sue exists or the fact that any person has been dismissed because of such release or covenant not to sue shall not be made known to the jury.

    [2] Section 768.041(3) provides:

    The fact of such a release or covenant not to sue, or that any defendant has been dismissed by order of the court shall not be made known to the jury.