Mdxq v. Miami-Dade County , 271 So. 3d 68 ( 2019 )
[…] State, 
    130 So. 3d 741
    , 742 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014) (noting: “Writs of mandamus are extraordinary
    remedies that ‘may not be used to establish the existence of an enforceable right, but
    rather only to enforce a right already clearly and certainly established in the law.’”)
    (quoting Fla. Caucus of Black State Legislators, Inc. v. Crosby, 
    877 So.2d 861
    , 863
    (Fla. 1st DCA 2004)).
    The trial court also properly concluded that, in the absence of a development
    order, a cause of action under section 163.3215(3)3 was not yet ripe. See, e.g.,
    3
    Subsection (3) provides:
    Any aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain a de novo
    action for declaratory, injunctive, or other relief against any local
    government to challenge any decision of such local government
    granting or denying an application for, or to prevent such local
    government from taking any action on, a development order, as defined
    in s. 163.3164, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of
    use on a particular piece of property which is not consistent with the
    comprehensive plan adopted under this part. The de novo action must
    be filed no later than 30 days following rendition of a development
    order or other written decision, or when all local administrative appeals,
    if any, are exhausted, whichever occurs later.
    (Emphasis added.)
    3
    Tallahassee Mem’l Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Lewis, 
    399 So. 2d 106
    , 108 (Fla. 1st DCA
    1981) (holding: “Relief cannot be afforded by mandamus as to issues that are unripe
    for determination”).
    Affirmed.
    4