BRIAN ALEXANDER FUNDERBURK v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 264 So. 3d 980 ( 2019 )
[…] violation of section 322.34(5), Florida Statutes (2017).
    -2-
    The parties disagree as to the crime to which appellant entered his plea.
    Appellant contends that he did not plead to the offense of driving with
    a revoked license as a habitual offender, as charged in the information;
    rather, he asserts that he pled guilty to driving with a suspended license
    as a habitual offender—a non-existent crime for which he was not charged.
    The offense of driving with a suspended license is set forth in section
    322.34(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
    (2) Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has
    been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law,
    except persons defined in s. 322.264 [i.e. habitual traffic
    offenders], who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, or
    revocation, drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this
    state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended,
    or revoked, upon:
    (a) A first conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second
    degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
    (b) A second conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first
    degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
    (c) A third or subsequent conviction is guilty of a felony of the
    third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.
    775.083, or s. 775.084.
    § 322.34(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). “This statutory subsection
    expressly provides that it does not apply to habitual traffic offenders . . . .
    [A] habitual traffic offender cannot violate subsection (2).” Gil v. State, 
    118 So. 3d 787
    , 791 (Fla. 2013).