Campbell v. State , 184 So. 3d 579 ( 2016 )
[…] judges] . . . unless the elected officer elects membership in another class or withdraws
    from the Florida Retirement System." (emphasis added)). She contends that the
    definition of "retiree" given in section 121.4501(2)(k) applies only to investment plan
    members and is either not applicable to her as an elected officer or in conflict with the
    compulsory participation in the FRS mandated by section 121.052(3).
    We agree with the SBA's interpretation of chapter 121. Judge Campbell's
    contentions on appeal are inconsistent with the provision in section 121.053 that states:
    "On or after July 1, 2010 . . . [a] retiree of a state-administered retirement system who is
    elected or appointed for the first time to an elective office in a regularly established
    position with a covered employer may not reenroll in the Florida Retirement System." §
    121.053(3)(a) (emphasis added). The statute clearly and unambiguously prohibits
    members who received benefits prior to July 1, 2010, from reenrolling in the FRS should
    they again obtain employment with an FRS-covered employer after that date, even if
    they are elected officers.