Campbell v. State , 184 So. 3d 579 ( 2016 )
[…] which governs the FRS, was amended to prohibit retirees who are elected or appointed
    to a position with an FRS employer on or after July 1, 2010, from participating in the
    FRS. Ch. 2009-209, §12, at 2107, Laws of Fla.
    In August 2012 Judge Campbell was elected circuit court judge for the
    Sixth Judicial Circuit of Florida. She thereafter sought reenrollment in the FRS pursuant
    to section 121.052, which makes enrollment in the FRS compulsory for elected officers.
    However, the SBA determined that Judge Campbell was a "retiree" as defined by
    section 121.4501(2)(k) because she is "a former member of the investment plan who
    has terminated employment and taken a distribution of vested employee or employer
    contributions." Section 121.122(2) prohibits "[a] retiree of a state-administered
    retirement system who is initially reemployed in a regularly established position on or
    after July 1, 2010," from reenrolling in the FRS. Accordingly, the SBA denied Judge
    Campbell renewed enrollment in the FRS.
    Judge Campbell sought review of the SBA's determination by filing a
    petition for hearing with the SBA, which was referred to the Division of Administrative
    Hearings.