Campbell v. State , 184 So. 3d 579 ( 2016 )
[…] -2-
    determination and concluded that Judge Campbell was ineligible to reenroll as a
    member of the FRS elected officer’s class upon receiving her commission in 2013
    because she had not returned to FRS-covered employment before July 1, 2010. See §
    121.122(2). Based on the administrative law judge's findings, the SBA entered a final
    order denying Judge Campbell renewed membership in the FRS. This appeal followed.
    On appeal, Judge Campbell asserts that her enrollment in the FRS is
    compulsory because she is an elected officer. See § 121.052(3) ("[P]articipation in the
    Elected Officers' Class shall be compulsory for elected officers [including circuit court
    judges] . . . unless the elected officer elects membership in another class or withdraws
    from the Florida Retirement System." (emphasis added)). She contends that the
    definition of "retiree" given in section 121.4501(2)(k) applies only to investment plan
    members and is either not applicable to her as an elected officer or in conflict with the