Cuenca v. State Board of Administration , 259 So. 3d 253 ( 2018 )
[…] coach acting in loco parentis, was an authority figure who had ample
    opportunities to engage in inappropriate contact with the students he
    coached because of his public position.
    ....
    59. In this matter, [Cuenca] by virtue of his public employment
    exercised a position of authority over the minor victim he taught and
    coached. . . .
    60. The evidence is sufficient to establish a nexus between the
    offense(s) to which [Cuenca] pled and [Cuenca’s] public employment.
    7
    As such, the requirements of Section 112.3173(2)(e)6., Florida
    Statutes, are satisfied, and [Cuenca’s] rights and benefits under the
    FRS Investment Plan must be forfeited.
    Cuenca’s appeal of the final agency order followed. See § 120.68(1)(a), Fla.
    Stat. (2017) (“A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled
    to judicial review.”).
    ANALYSIS
    Cuenca contends that the State Board erred by concluding in its final agency
    order that Cuenca forfeited his FRS retirement benefits under the catch-all
    forfeiture provision set forth in section 112.3173(2)(e)6. As will be discussed fully
    below, we find no error.