Cuenca v. State Board of Administration , 259 So. 3d 253 ( 2018 )
[…] .
    A public employee’s forfeiture of rights and benefits under a public
    retirement system is governed by article II, section 8(d) of the Florida Constitution
    and section 112.3173 of the Florida Statutes. Article II, section 8(d) provides that
    “[a]ny public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach
    of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public
    retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.” To
    implement this provision, the Florida Legislature enacted section 112.3173, which
    provides, in part, as follows:
    (3) FORFEITURE.—Any public officer or employee who is
    convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement . . .
    shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system
    of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her
    accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.
    § 112.3173(3) (emphasis added).         The term “specified offense” is defined in
    section 112.3173(2)(e) and, as pertinent in this case, includes the following, which
    is referred to as the “catch-all” forfeiture provision: