Cuenca v. State Board of Administration , 259 So. 3d 253 ( 2018 )
[…] employee of MDCPS at the time of the offenses, the State Board failed to establish
    the “nexus” requirement for forfeiture under section 112.3173(2)(e)6., and
    therefore, Cuenca had not forfeited his FRS benefits.        Specifically, the ALJ
    determined that the record lacked competent, substantial evidence of Cuenca’s
    conduct, the circumstances, and the location associated with Cuenca’s crimes.
    Additionally, despite concluding that Cuenca “had a duty to the public to safeguard
    students,” the ALJ determined that the “record fail[ed] to meet the statutory
    1   Section 112.3173(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), provides as follows:
    (2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, unless the
    context otherwise requires, the term:
    (a) “Conviction” and “convicted” mean an adjudication of guilt
    by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of guilty or of nolo
    contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is
    withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by