RYAN D. GESTEN and ANDREA GESTEN v. AMERICAN STRATEGIC INSURANCE CORP. ( 2022 )
[…] our prior decisions in both Guilder and Horning-Keating. Silversmith
    merely made passing reference to section 934.03 in its analysis, while
    noting that “for an oral conversation to be protected under section 934.03
    the speaker must have an actual subjective expectation of privacy, along
    with a societal recognition that the expectation is reasonable.” Id. (quoting
    State v. Smith, 
    641 So. 2d 849
    , 852 (Fla. 1994)). However, by its express
    terms, chapter 934 prohibits what the appellees want to do.
    6
    Section 934.02 provides that an oral communication must be “uttered
    by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not
    subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation
    and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public
    meeting or any electronic communication.” § 934.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    Section 934.03(2) contains a list of specific exceptions to the general
    prohibition against audio recording found in section 934.03(1); among
    those exceptions, the statute provides for situations in which all parties to