1000 BRICKELL, LTD., etc. v. CITY OF MIAMI ( 2022 )
[…] “ancient dedications of lands to municipalities for park purposes.”      The
    dedication of property by a grantor to a municipality for a public purpose
    existed at common law, and today property may still be conveyed either by
    statute or under common law for a specified purpose, which must be adhered
    to by the municipality. See e.g., City of Miami Beach v. Miami Beach Imp.
    4
    The common law is still in effect in Florida today, except where it has been
    repealed or substituted by statute. See Richardson v. Holman, 
    33 So. 2d 641
     (Fla. 1948). See also § 2.01, Fla. Stat. (2022) (“The common and statute
    laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the
    exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are
    declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common
    law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States
    and the acts of the Legislature of this state.”)
    5
    Co., 
    14 So. 2d 172
    , 175 (Fla. 1943) (holding: “The courts of Florida have
    defined a common law dedication as a setting apart of land for public use,
    and to constitute such a dedication there must be an intention by the owner