IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY CASE 8 vs ( 2022 )
[…] report or presentment in this opinion.
    3
    Several jurisdictions, including Florida, continue to authorize grand
    juries to issue presentments or reports. Id. at 1114–15; see also In re Rep.
    of Grand Jury, 
    11 So. 2d 316
    , 318 (Fla. 1943) (“In Florida, the grand jury
    system was derived from the common law, but has been enlarged by
    statute.” (citation omitted)).
    Our Legislature codified the practice of issuing grand jury reports or
    presentments when it enacted the Statewide Grand Jury Act. See §
    905.34, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“The statewide grand jury may return
    indictments and presentments irrespective of the county or judicial circuit
    where the offense is committed or triable.” (emphasis added)).
    Furthermore, the Florida Supreme Court expressly authorized the
    statewide grand jury to “make presentments” in the underlying
    proceedings when the court granted the Governor’s petition to impanel the