IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY CASE 8 vs ( 2022 )
[…] exceptions permitting disclosure of witness testimony.           Compare §
    905.395, Fla. Stat. (2018) (governing disclosure of statewide grand jury
    proceedings), with § 905.27(1), (2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (governing disclosure
    of county grand jury proceedings).
    Thus, the county grand jury statute and the statewide grand jury
    statute are inconsistent regarding the permissible disclosure of grand jury
    proceedings in a report or presentment. Accordingly, we hold that the
    county grand jury statute—section 905.27—is not applicable in statewide
    grand jury proceedings. See § 905.34, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“The powers and
    duties of, and law applicable to, county grand juries shall apply to a
    statewide grand jury except when such powers, duties, and law are
    inconsistent with the provisions of [sections] 905.31–905.40.” (emphasis
    added)).
    In interpreting a statute, we must presume that a legislative body “acts
    intentionally and purposefully” when it “includes particular language in
    one section of a statute but omits it in another section.” Beach v. Great
    W. Bank,