IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY CASE 8 vs ( 2022 )
[…] “[p]etitioner has been informed that there is a need to examine the crimes
    and wrongs that precipitated the Marjory Stoneman Douglas school
    shooting and that even now result in unsafe schools across the state”; (2)
    12
    “[t]here is also a need to examine the responses of public entities to laws
    designed to protect schools, such as the Marjory Stoneman Douglas High
    School Public Safety Act”; and (3) “[p]atterns of fraud and deceit by public
    entities shirking responsibility may exist and repeat throughout the state.”
    See generally § 905.33, Fla. Stat. (2018) (stating that a petition to impanel
    a statewide grand jury “shall state the general crimes or wrongs to be
    inquired into and shall state that said crimes or wrongs are of a
    multicircuit nature”).
    The supreme court authorized the statewide grand jury to “investigate
    crime, return indictments, make presentments, and otherwise perform all
    functions of [a] grand jury.” It limited the scope of the statewide grand