IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY CASE 8 vs ( 2022 )
[…] broadcast, disclose, divulge, or communicate to any other
    person, or knowingly to cause or permit to be published,
    broadcast, disclosed, divulged, or communicated to any other
    person, in any manner whatsoever, any testimony of a witness
    examined before the grand jury, or the content, gist, or import
    16
    thereof, except when such testimony is or has been disclosed
    in a court proceeding. . . .
    ....
    (4) Persons convicted of violating this section shall be guilty
    of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided
    in s. 775.083, or by fine not exceeding $5,000, or both.
    See also § 905.24, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Grand jury proceedings are secret,
    and a grand juror or an interpreter appointed pursuant to s. 90.6063(2)
    shall not disclose the nature or substance of the deliberations or vote of
    the grand jury.”).
    Section 905.395, part of the Statewide Grand Jury Act, prohibits any
    person from disclosing any of the statewide grand jury proceedings, unless
    such disclosure is pursuant to a court order: