IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY CASE 8 vs ( 2022 )
[…] testimony in its prohibition against a “person” divulging “any of the
    proceedings” to “any other person.” Compare § 905.395, Fla. Stat. (2018),
    with § 905.27, Fla. Stat. (2018).
    Hence, a reasonable textual interpretation of section 905.395 does not
    include a foreperson acting in his or her official capacity on behalf of a
    statewide grand jury, or the statewide grand jury itself, in the statute’s
    prohibition applicable to a “person” who has no permission or authority to
    divulge “any of the proceedings” to “any other person.” See § 905.395, Fla.
    Stat. (2018) (proscribing “any person” from divulging “any of the
    proceedings or identity of persons referred to or being investigated by the
    statewide grand jury”). Otherwise, a statewide grand jury would never be
    able to issue an indictment, referral, or presentment because it would be
    unable to disclose anything about the proceedings to anyone despite the
    express statutory authorization for the statewide grand jury to “return