IN RE: FINAL REPORT OF THE 20TH STATEWIDE GRAND JURY CASE 8 vs ( 2022 )
[…] See generally § 905.33, Fla. Stat. (2018) (stating that a petition to impanel
    a statewide grand jury “shall state the general crimes or wrongs to be
    inquired into and shall state that said crimes or wrongs are of a
    multicircuit nature”).
    The supreme court authorized the statewide grand jury to “investigate
    crime, return indictments, make presentments, and otherwise perform all
    functions of [a] grand jury.” It limited the scope of the statewide grand
    jury’s inquiry to “any offense listed in section 905.34” that (1) “relates to,
    but is not limited to,” the specific issues identified in the Governor’s
    petition and (2) “is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial
    circuits as part of a related transaction or is connected with an organized
    criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits, as required by
    section 905.34, Florida Statutes.” Despite these limitations, the statewide
    grand jury’s investigation and final report focused primarily on school
    safety and management issues within individual school districts. Some of