Third District Court of Appeal
[…] unnecessary damages.
Finally, putting aside the fact that awarding the vehicle directly to the
lienor instead of requiring a public auction runs afoul of the lien statutes, the
final judgment fails to address the reasonableness of the charges and
whether the initial demand for payment was proper and, if not, whether the
demand or other procedural deficiencies tainted the ensuing claim of lien and
notice of sale. See § 713.585(8), Fla. Stat. (“A vehicle subject to lien
enforcement . . . must be sold by the lienor at public sale.”); see also §
713.585(1), Fla. Stat. (“The lienor must give notice . . . within 7 business
days, excluding Saturday and Sunday, from the beginning date of the
assessment of storage charges on said motor vehicle . . . .”); § 713.585(1)(f),
Fla. Stat. (“A vehicle may not be sold earlier than 60 days after completion
of the repair work.”).
Accordingly, we reverse and remand the final judgment under review.
Upon remand, the trial court shall conduct a hearing and issue the statutorily
required findings, assessing each from the time the demand for hearing was
originally made so as to negate any prejudice to Citron.