Third District Court of Appeal
[…] vehicle by virtue of any miscellaneous lien, nor may it enforce such a lien in
6
any other fashion if it has failed to substantially comply with the provisions of
[the Act].” § 559.919, Fla. Stat. A repair shop, however, may exercise its
prerogative to enforce a valid lien in accordance with the Florida Statutes. In
this regard, “[a] vehicle subject to lien enforcement . . . must be sold by the
lienor at public sale.” § 713.585(8), Fla. Stat.
The lien statutes are intended to facilitate an early determination of the
rights of the respective parties. Section 713.585(5), Florida Statutes,
provides:
At any time before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of a
vehicle, the owner of the vehicle, or any person claiming an
interest in the vehicle or a lien thereon, may post a bond following
the procedures outlined in s[ection] 559.917 or file a demand for
hearing with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which
the vehicle is held to determine whether the vehicle has been
wrongfully taken or withheld from her or him.
Upon such a demand, “a hearing shall be held before the proposed or
scheduled date of sale of the vehicle.” § 713.585(5)(a), Fla. Stat. At the
hearing, the trial court must issue findings, including whether the lien is valid
and storage charges are reasonable. See § 713.585(7), Fla. Stat.
In the instant case, Citron filed suit alleging that, because he was not
notified of the completion of repairs, HGC prematurely demanded the
payment of storage fees and scheduled a public sale. He requested an
emergency statutory hearing, via not one submission but two, to no avail.
7
HGC argues, however, that the non-jury trial was an antidote for any
associated error. We are not so persuaded.
We begin our analysis with the observation that the statutory language
demonstrates the lien hearing provision is mandatory. See § 713.585(5)(a),
Fla. Stat. (emphasis added) (“Upon the filing of a demand for hearing, a
hearing shall be held before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of the
vehicle.”); § 713.585(7), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added) (“At a hearing on a
complaint relating to the requirements of this section, the court shall issue an
order determining: (a) [w]hether the vehicle is subject to a valid lien . . . and
(f) [t]he reasonableness of storages charges.”); see also Fla. Caucus of
Black State Legislators, Inc. v. Crosby,
877 So. 2d 861, 863 (Fla. 1st DCA
2004) (observing “shall” is obligatory, rather than discretionary).