814 PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LLC, etc. v. NEW BIRTH BAPTIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL OF FAITH INTERNATIONAL, INC., etc. ( 2022 )
[…] provisions of a condominium declaration must conform to the [Florida
    Condominium] Act, ‘and to the extent that they conflict therewith, the statute
    must prevail.’” (quoting in part Winkelman v. Toll, 
    661 So. 2d 102
    , 105 (Fla.
    4th DCA 1995))); Brown v. Rice, 
    716 So. 2d 807
    , 809 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998)
    (“By enacting these statutes, our legislature has specifically prohibited the
    conveyance of all common elements, including limited common elements,
    unless such an interest passes along with the title to the living unit.”); see
    also § 718.107(1), Fla. Stat. (“The undivided share in the common elements
    which is appurtenant to a unit shall not be separated from it and shall pass
    with the title to the unit, whether or not separately described.”); §
    718.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (“There shall pass with a unit, as appurtenances
    thereto,” inter alia, “[a]n undivided share in the common elements and
    common surplus”); § 718.107(2), Fla. Stat. (“The share in the common
    elements appurtenant to a unit cannot be conveyed or encumbered except
    together with the unit.”); § 718.103(19), Fla. Stat. (defining “limited common
    elements” as a subcategory of “common elements” which are “reserved for
    the use of a certain unit or units to the exclusion of all other units”).
    9