STEPHEN JOSEPH SKIRDULIS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] conviction for driving under the influence. Skirdulis argues the court erred
    when it assessed a $100 prosecution cost above the statutory minimum
    without making factual findings to support the assessment. He also
    argues the court incorrectly imposed a $35 investigation cost not
    requested by the State. The State concedes the court erred and agrees the
    costs judgment must be reversed. But the State also argues the court may
    reimpose the prosecution cost on remand if it makes the required factual
    findings.
    We agree with the State. First, section 938.27(8), Florida Statutes
    (2021), provides: “Costs for the state attorney must be set in all cases at
    no less than $50 per case when a misdemeanor or criminal traffic offense
    is charged . . . . The court may set a higher amount upon a showing of
    sufficient proof of higher costs incurred.” § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2021).
    Second, “[t]rial courts may impose investigatory costs, but only when
    requested by the State or agency involved.” Desrosiers v. State, 
    286 So. 3d 297
    , 300 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (citing Chambers v. State, 
    217 So. 3d 210